Sunday, July 14
  • 2:00pm: IKIF 2019 Schedule is under construction.
    UPDATES WILL BE POSTED THROUGHOUT MARCH AND APRIL. Thank you.

  • 8:00pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Jerome Rose
    Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie in A Flat Major, Op. 61
    Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16
    Brahms: Piano Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5

    This concert is made possible by Bregal Sagemount



Monday, July 15
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 11:00am: General Meeting - Lang Recital Hall - For Participants & Auditors
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 3:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA


  • 8:00pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Jeffrey Swann
    Liszt: from "Harmonies poétiques et religieuses"
    -"Ave Maria"
    - Bénédiction de Dieu dans la Solitude

    Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze Op. 6

    Liszt: from "Années de Pèlerinage"
    - Au bord d'une source
    - Vallée d'Obermann
    - Aux Cyprès de la Villa d'Este
    - Les Jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este
    - Venezia e Napoli (Gondoliera, Canzone, Tarantella)

    This concert is made possible by Goodwin Procter LLP









Tuesday, July 16
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 3:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 8:00pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - George Li
    Beethoven: 32 variations in C minor, WoO 80
    Beethoven: Andante Favori in F major, WoO 57
    Beethoven: Sonata in C major, Op. 53 "Waldstein"
    Schumann: Abegg Variations in F Major, Op. 1
    Schumann: Carnaval, Op. 9

    This concert is made possible by RJ Lumba





Wednesday, July 17
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 3:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 6:00pm: Prestige Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Aleksandra Kasman
    Prizewinner IKIF 2015 MacKenzie Scholarship Competition

    Scriabin: Four Preludes, Op. 37
    Georgy Sviridov: Prelude and Fugue from Partita No. 2 in E minor
    Sergei Taneyev: Prelude and Fugue in G-sharp minor, Op. 29
    Rachmaninov: Thirteen Preludes, Op. 32



  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Sean Chen
    Godowsky-Chopin: Study No. 45 (after Trois nouvelles etudes No. 2)
    Chopin: Etude Op. 25 No. 7
    Scriabin: Nocturne for the left-hand alone Op. 9 No. 2
    Godowsky-Chopin: Study No. 22 (after Etude Op. 10 No. 12 "Revolutionary")
    Mompou: Variations on a Theme of Chopin
    Liszt: 6 Chants polonais (after Chopin Songs Op. 74)
    Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Chopin, Op. 22

Thursday, July 18
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 3:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 8:00pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Vadym Kholodenko
    Mozart: Fantasia in C minor, K. 475
    Beethoven: Bagatelles, Op. 126
    Beethoven: Rondo a capriccio, Op. 129
    Godovsky: Studies on Chopin Etudes
    Tchaikovsky: Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op. posth. 80

    This concert is made possible by Daniel Kim



Friday, July 19
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 3:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 6:00pm: Prestige Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Mao Fujita
    Mozart: Sonata in C Major, K. 330
    Beethoven: Sonata in D minor, Op. 31 No. 2 "Tempest"
    Chopin: Four Scherzi




  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall- Ian Fountain
    Schumann: Nachtstücke, Op. 23
    Beethoven: Eroica Variations, Op.35
    Franck: Prelude Chorale and Fugue
    Wagner-Liszt: Tannhäuser Overture



Saturday, July 20
  • 12:00pm: Interview and Discussion - Lang Recital Hall- (FREE) Alan Walker with Jerome Rose
    Jerome Rose interviews Alan Walker about his acclaimed new biography: "Fryderyk Chopin: A Life and Times"
  • 2:00pm: Keyboard Conversations with Jeffrey Siegel® - Lang Recital Hall - Jeffrey Siegel
    Concert with commentary: Bach and Chopin - A Musical Kinship
  • 4:00pm: Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Yuan Sheng
    Program: All Chopin TBA
  • 9:00pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Alon Goldstein

    Beethoven: Sonata in E Flat Major "Quasi una fantasia", Op. 27 No. 1
    Bernstein: "The Masque" from Symphony No. 2 "The Age of Anxiety"
    Avner Dorman: Sonata No. 3 - Dance Suite (2005)
    Schumann: Kinderszenen, Op. 15
    Beethoven: Sonata in C Sharp minor, "Quasi una fantasia", Op. 27 No. 2 "Moonlight"

    This concert is made possible by FinRes



Sunday, July 21
  • 12:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 4:00pm: Masters Series Concert - Merkin Hall - Vladimir Feltsman
    Beethoven: Seven Bagatelles, Op. 33
    Beethoven: Sonata in C minor, Op. 13 "Pathétique"
    Chopin: Three Nocturnes, Op. 9
    Chopin: Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op. 48 No. 2
    Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52

    This concert is made possible by Sandy Greenberg



Monday, July 22
  • 9:00am: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 12:00pm: Masterclass - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 3:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 6:00pm: Prestige Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - TBA

  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Distinguished Faculty Artists Concert
    Artists TBA















Tuesday, July 23
  • 9:00am: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 12:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 3:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 6:00pm: Prestige Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Vyacheslav Gryaznov
    Grieg: from “Peer Gynt”
    - Morning
    - Anitra’s Dance
    - In the hall of the mountain king
    Schumann-Liszt: Widmung
    Liszt: Transcendental Etudes
    - Feux follets
    - Evening harmonies
    - Winter storm
    Borodin: Nocturne from String Quartet No. 2
    Tchaikovsky: Waltz of the Flowers from “The Nutcracker”
    Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2





  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Geoffrey Burleson
    Liszt: Lyon from "Album d'un voyageur"
    Ives: The Anti-Abolitionist Riots in the 1830's and 1840's
    Mary Kouyoumdjian: Aghavni (Doves) [2009]
    Saint-Saëns: Paraphrase sur "Gallia" de Gounod
    Frederic Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!





Wednesday, July 24
  • 9:00am: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 12:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 3:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 6:00pm: Prestige Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Yinuo Wang
    Laureate IKIF 2018 Scholarship Competition

    Haydn: Sonata in E minor, Hob. XVI: 34
    Brahms: 8 Klavierstücke, Op.76
    Bartok: Piano Sonata, BB 88 (Sz. 80)
    Rachmaninoff:
    - Piece in D minor
    - Prelude in F-sharp minor, Op.23 No.1
    - Daisies, Op.38 No.3
    - Prelude in G-flat Major, Op.23 No.10
    - Etude in D minor, Op.39 No.8
    - Etude in D Major, Op.39 No.9




  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Martín García García
    First Prize Winner IKIF 2018 Scholarship Competition

    Bach: Keyboard Partita No. 1 in B Flat Major, BWV 825
    Beethoven: Sonata in A Major, Op. 101
    Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Paganini, Books I & II, Op. 35
    Brahms: Albumblatt in a minor
    Brahms: Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 21, No. 1
    Albéniz: "Eritaña" from Book IV “Iberia”
Thursday, July 25
  • 9:00am: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 1:00pm: Lang Recital Hall - IKIF Awards Prelims
  • 3:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 6:00pm: Prestige Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Vladimir Rumyantsev
    Tchaikovsky-Pabst: Concert paraphrase from “Eugene Onegin”, Op. 81
    Tchaikovsky: Five Pieces from “The Seasons”, Op. 37a
    M. Rosenthal: Carnaval de Vienne
    Schumann: Symphonic Etudes, Op. 13



  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Massimiliano Ferrati
    Schubert: Impromptu in A Flat Major, Op. 90 No. 4, D. 899
    Schumann: Carnaval, Op. 9
    Liszt: from "Années de pèlerinage", 2ème année: Italie
    - 3 Sonetti del Petrarca
    - “Après une lecture de Dante” Fantasia quasi Sonata






Friday, July 26
  • 9:00am: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 1:00pm: Lang Recital Hall - IKIF Awards Prelims
  • 3:00pm: Rehearsal - Lang Recital Hall - TBA
  • 6:00pm: Prestige Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Aristo Sham
    Debussy: 6 Etudes, Book I
    -Étude 1 pour les cinq doigts d'après Monsieur Czerny
    -Étude 2 pour les tierces (thirds)
    -Étude 3 pour les quartes (fourths)
    -Étude 4 pour les sixtes (sixths)
    -Étude 5 pour les octaves
    -Étude 6 pour les huit doigts

    Brahms: Piano Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5
    -I. Allegro maestoso
    -II. Andante. Andante espressivo — Andante molto
    -III. Scherzo. Allegro energico avec trio
    -IV. Intermezzo (Rückblick / Regard en arrière)
    -V. Finale. Allegro moderato ma rubato



  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Nina Tichman
    Beethoven: Sonatas op. 109, 110, 111


Saturday, July 27
  • 11:00am: Lang Recital Hall - IKIF Awards Semi-Finals
  • 8:30pm: Masters Series Concert - Lang Recital Hall - Ilya Yakushev
    Beethoven: Sonata in C Major, Op. 2 No. 3
    Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition





Sunday, July 28
  • 11:00am: Lang Recital Hall - IKIF Awards Finals
  • 2:00pm: Lang Recital Hall - IKIF Awards Finals




Email: info@ikif.org  |  Top of Page↑

The International Keyboard Institute & Festival is a publicly supported 501(c)(3) organization.
Any contribution will be greatly appreciated and is tax deductible to the full extent of the law.